Year-End Thoughts - 2007
These were the releases of 2007 I enjoyed most. “Importance” did not factor into this list.
10. Obscurus Advocam – Verbia Daemonicus
9. The Red Chord – Prey for Eyes
8. Hacride – Amoeba
7. Antigama – Resonance
6. Nahemah – The Second Philosophy
5. Ignitor – Road of Bones
4. Watain – Sworn to the Dark
3. Modern Life Is War – Midnight in America
2. Neurosis – Given to the Rising
1. 3 Inches of Blood – Fire Up the Blades
Best of the rest, alphabetically
Aeon – Rise to Dominate
Dark Tranquillity – Fiction
Deathspell Omega – Fas – Ite, Maledicti, in Ignem Aeternum
High on Fire – Death Is This Communion
Impaled – The Last Gasp
Inked in Blood – Sometimes We Are Beautiful
Long Distance Calling – Satellite Bay
Prong – Power of the Damager
Sanctity – Road to Bloodshed
Xasthur – Defective Epitaph
Most improved
The Absence
Demiricous
Inked in Blood
Biggest disappointments
Jesu – Conqueror
Jesu – Lifeline EP
Machine Head – The Blackening
Label of the year
Profound Lore